Thursday, June 19, 2014

#hashtags, #hop, #stampedombretutorial....

Hello my wonderful friends!

It's time for another Unity hop!
(and sale!)


If you are arriving here from Kary's blog you are right on track... if not, go ahead and start at the beginning by clicking HERE.. You don't want to miss any of the fabulous inspiration (or chances to win!)


I've got a few things to share with you today... so, I hope you don't mind. :)

First, have you seen the brand new  #hashtag kit?
It has all sorts of fabulous hashtags (and cute icons) for those of you who are into the popular #hashtaglove.  Pretty sure this will be a popular kit! This weekend you can get it for only $20-- for a full 8.5x11 sheet of rubber stamps! (that is a lot of stamps, in case you are wondering.) 
 Kinda seriously awesome!
 #UnityStamp

So, I'm kinda loving this kit that was released last week... What's Up Gnomey?  Combined with the adorable heart speech bubble from May's KOM Hey Girl, it made for the perfect father's day card.  I always have such a hard time with masculine cards, but this kit made it super easy (thank you Unity!!!), and he loved it. YAY! 

I did a lot of layers popped up with foam tape.. lots of levels.  It is a lot of fussy cutting, but it really doesn't take too long. This is a simple way to add interest and dimension for cards you don't want to add sequins or rhinestones to.

I really like the LOL kits.. This month's, Beautiful Wish is amazing! 
(of course, I added a #hashtag sentiment from today's new kit... just cuz I could, and it works so well!)

And finally, did you really think I would leave without a tutorial?

How about a blended stamped ombre background?

Step 1: do some generation stamping using a background stamp and Distress ink on watercolor paper.  Ink up the stamp, and stamp like usual, than, move the stamp down and stamp again without reinking. This will create a lighter version of the image... It took me 3 generations to fill each column. At the top of each column, I would reink and start again. This will give you a stamped ombre background.

Step 2: spritz with a little water. The more water you add, the more blended your background will become. Play around with the amount of water... And remember, start light with the water...you can always add more. 

Step 3: use a wet paint brush to brush across the card. this will help blend and fade the image. You will still see the image (especially on the side with the first generation stamp, but it will soften and blend the whole background.)  This is why you want to use Distress ink and watercolor paper. 

Step 4: Once dry, stamp your focal image with a permanent ink. 

Step 5: If desired, use an ink blending tool to ink around the edges.

Finish as desired.

Thanks for stopping by! You guys are all so amazing. It makes my heart so happy to read all the sweet comments you guys leave.... so thank you.

Don't forget---
 Leave a comment on EACH blog in the hop (including the Unity blog) for your chance to win.  The winners will be announced Saturday night on the Unity blog.


Your next stop is Rachel!


Enjoy!



Thursday, June 5, 2014

highlighted...

Hello my wonderful friends!



It's time for another Unity hop!
(and sale!)



If you are arriving here from Kary's blog you are right on track... if not, go ahead and start at the beginning by clicking HERE.. You don't want to miss any of the fabulous inspiration (or chances to win!)

(Nancy Girl & In Love with Love)

So... you may have noticed something a little different about this stamp... Yes, I used the exact same Nancy Girl stamp that you can now find at the Unity store... I just used a bit of masking change things up a bit. Simply cover the kitties with a little tape while you ink up the stamp, remove the tape, then stamp.... I chose to have my sentiment (from the new KOM!) fill the newly created blank space. This is a great way to stretch your stamps!

 (cuz honestly, I'm not a huge kitty person, but I LOVE the girl!)


And a little Phyllis Harris... just cuz I love her! This little beauty was watercolored with Distress Markers. I wanted to keep this card simple, but I also wanted to add a bit of POP, so I decided to do a little "word highlighting" in my sentiment...


This is a super easy way to add just a little something extra to your project.

Step 1: Stamp your sentiment on to your card and again on a scrap sheet of paper. On the scrap sheet one, go ahead and add any color you want. I kept it simple with a little Distress Marker and water.

You don't have to stick to sentiments that already have a word singled out... Here is one from the new June KOM... I just brushed some color over the word LOVED....

Cut it out, and added a hand doodled line. 

(guess there's kind of a theme of altering your images here...LOL!)

Step 2: cover the word with a clear double sided tape. 

Step 3: cover with a fine glitter, and use your finger to rub the glitter into the tape... go ahead, press hard. You don't want the glitter coming off! Shake of any extra glitter and return it to the jar.  (Distress Rock Candy dry glitter also works beautifully if you want a more subtle sparkle)

Step 4: attach it to your project over the stamped image... for a little extra pop, I like to use foam tape.

Okie dokie... that all from me for now.


Don't forget---
 Leave a comment on EACH blog in the hop (including the Unity blog) for your chance to win.  The winners will be announced Saturday night on the Unity blog.


Your next stop is Lisa!


Enjoy!