Thursday, June 19, 2014

#hashtags, #hop, #stampedombretutorial....

Hello my wonderful friends!

It's time for another Unity hop!
(and sale!)


If you are arriving here from Kary's blog you are right on track... if not, go ahead and start at the beginning by clicking HERE.. You don't want to miss any of the fabulous inspiration (or chances to win!)


I've got a few things to share with you today... so, I hope you don't mind. :)

First, have you seen the brand new  #hashtag kit?
It has all sorts of fabulous hashtags (and cute icons) for those of you who are into the popular #hashtaglove.  Pretty sure this will be a popular kit! This weekend you can get it for only $20-- for a full 8.5x11 sheet of rubber stamps! (that is a lot of stamps, in case you are wondering.) 
 Kinda seriously awesome!
 #UnityStamp

So, I'm kinda loving this kit that was released last week... What's Up Gnomey?  Combined with the adorable heart speech bubble from May's KOM Hey Girl, it made for the perfect father's day card.  I always have such a hard time with masculine cards, but this kit made it super easy (thank you Unity!!!), and he loved it. YAY! 

I did a lot of layers popped up with foam tape.. lots of levels.  It is a lot of fussy cutting, but it really doesn't take too long. This is a simple way to add interest and dimension for cards you don't want to add sequins or rhinestones to.

I really like the LOL kits.. This month's, Beautiful Wish is amazing! 
(of course, I added a #hashtag sentiment from today's new kit... just cuz I could, and it works so well!)

And finally, did you really think I would leave without a tutorial?

How about a blended stamped ombre background?

Step 1: do some generation stamping using a background stamp and Distress ink on watercolor paper.  Ink up the stamp, and stamp like usual, than, move the stamp down and stamp again without reinking. This will create a lighter version of the image... It took me 3 generations to fill each column. At the top of each column, I would reink and start again. This will give you a stamped ombre background.

Step 2: spritz with a little water. The more water you add, the more blended your background will become. Play around with the amount of water... And remember, start light with the water...you can always add more. 

Step 3: use a wet paint brush to brush across the card. this will help blend and fade the image. You will still see the image (especially on the side with the first generation stamp, but it will soften and blend the whole background.)  This is why you want to use Distress ink and watercolor paper. 

Step 4: Once dry, stamp your focal image with a permanent ink. 

Step 5: If desired, use an ink blending tool to ink around the edges.

Finish as desired.

Thanks for stopping by! You guys are all so amazing. It makes my heart so happy to read all the sweet comments you guys leave.... so thank you.

Don't forget---
 Leave a comment on EACH blog in the hop (including the Unity blog) for your chance to win.  The winners will be announced Saturday night on the Unity blog.


Your next stop is Rachel!


Enjoy!



30 comments:

Houses Built of Cards said...

All so cute - but I especially LOVE that darling little gnomie!!! SOOOO fun!!!

housesbuiltofcards@gmail.com
www.housesbuiltofcards.blogspot.com

jules said...

❤️ This card! Thx for the tutorial!

Angela Boutiller said...

Oh wow! Neat background! Love the #hashtags!

mlady012 said...

Great mix & matching of stamps...I am a big fan of tutorials, so I also enjoyed that!!

Toni K said...

Adorable cards! Love the gnome :)

Beachsidelynn said...

Thanks for a great tutorial. Love all the cards, but the watercolor background is the one I love.

grandmato20 said...

Love your inky background - I just love distress inks and these stamps go so well with it.

Rhonda Miller said...

Wow, these are all wonderful creations.

Dawn LL said...

Amazing! Love all the designs and especially Knomey set you used on your card. Great tutorial to share.

sue k said...

Great cards, techniques and colors.

Sue
http://suek86401.blogspot.com/

Ruby said...

Great cards. They are so pretty.

Dawn Fields said...

Very pretty!

Helen said...

Adorable heart card!

Helen said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Helen said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Helen said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Iris said...

Great cards - love the gnome.
isoscia at aol dot com

Linda said...

I love the cards. but, the flower is my favorite one.

Julie Odil said...

Kassi, you ROCK! I love the tutorial -- always do, and your cards are amazing!

Berina RGA said...

cute cards... love the dandelion stamp.. nice sentiments...
-Berina
Moxie Craftie

Karenrhae said...

Great Background and thanks for the tutorial.

jennifer mitten said...

Love that gnome!! Great cards.

WhoMom said...

Lovely cards. The gnome is really fun, but the ombre background is perfect for the dandelion stamp. Thank you for giving us a step by step of that one. i don't think about spraying water after i've stamped but it really softens the look.

Mariana said...

Awesome tutorial.

The gnome is super dooper cool!

Miwa said...

Fab cards! That blended ombre design really looks fantastic!

Tish said...

Thanks for the instructions on the watercolor card. Excellent!!!
And seems easy to do.
Tish

Donna G. said...

Great show of technique. I love the cards too!

Deborah345 said...

Great tutorial - beautiful cards

Sue D said...

Great cards and thanks for the tutorial.

Queen-of-Cards said...

Well done!!!